california evidence code lacks foundation
[…] Fariss (1968) 259 Cal.App.2d 325, 333. (Evid. Responding Party further objects to this interrogatory in that it lacks foundation and assumes facts not in evidence, in particular, that AVEK "imports" water. Evid. Rule 32 (c) (2) requires that an objection be stated "concisely in a nonargumentative and nonsuggestive manner.". The statements lack foundation and/or are not based on personal knowledge. California Rules of Court and assigned for all purposes to one of the Court's two Complex Civil Litigation Judges pursuant to Local Rule 2.30. Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.010, PALMDALE WATER DISTRICT . California Evidence Code section 401 defines proffered evidence as "evidence, the admissibility or inadmissibility of which is dependent upon the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact." That the witness actually saw the traffic light is a "preliminary fact." ...8 A. Beyond Scope of Cross-Examination Cal. Conclusion Improperly Elicited Evinger v. MacDougall (1938) 28 Cal.App.2d 175. Evid.