california evidence code lacks foundation
[…] If you want a free consultation with Mr. Levinson and his team for your case, contact us today at 760-642-5475. Don't forget to put that declaration through the rigors of Evidence Code §802, which states in relevant part: "The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based." . See CEB, California Civil . Section 770 of the new California Evidence Code embodies a significantly modified foundational requirement for the impeachment of a witness by incon-sistent statements.' Briefly stated, a foundation is no longer required for admission of extrinsic evidence of an