jury nullification california
[…] A 1969 Fourth Circuit decision, U.S. v. Moylan, affirmed the right of jury nullification, but also upheld the power of the court to refuse to permit an instruction to the . California, which is America's largest . Jury nullification appeared at other times in our history when the government has tried to enforce morally repugnant or unpopular laws. The short answer is: generally in the United States, civil judges, and civil juries, have to follow the law. 2k views. Penal Code section 1126 provides: "In a trial for any offense, questions of law are to be decided by the court, and questions of fact by the jury. Issue - Does a jury need to include jury nullification possibility? is deeply committed to criminal defense and.